Keeping The (Good) Faith: A Survey Of The Law For Avoiding Bad Faith In Handling Insurance Claims
[…] To recover in such a case, an insured must "establish to the jury's satisfaction that [the insurer's] refusal to defend the issue of damages or settle within the policy limits . . . was motivated or caused by negligence, fraud, or bad faith."

    2. Bad Faith under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6

    O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a) provides that "in the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $ 5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer."  (emphasis added).  "Under OCGA § 33-4-6, 'bad faith' of the insurer means a frivolous and unfounded refusal to pay a claim."