Keeping The (Good) Faith: A Survey Of The Law For Avoiding Bad Faith In Handling Insurance Claims
[…] Penalties for bad faith are not authorized where the insurance company has any reasonable ground to contest the claim and where there is a disputed question of fact." As is clear from the language of the statute, a 60-day time limit on any demand for coverage is a prerequisite under the statute, and the penalties for bad faith under this code section are capped at the amount of the loss plus 50% of the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees in bringing the action.

  2. Bad Faith under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-7

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-4-7(a), "in the event of a loss because of injury to or destruction of property covered by a motor vehicle liability insurance policy, the insurer issuing such policy has an affirmative duty to adjust that loss fairly and promptly, to make a reasonable effort to investigate and evaluate the claim, and, where liability is reasonably clear, to make a good faith effort to settle with the claimant potentially entitled to recover against the insured under such policy. Any insurer who breaches this duty may be liable to pay the claimant, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insured for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the action."

"An insurer breaches the duty of [good faith] when, after investigation of the claim, liability has become reasonably clear and the insurer in bad faith offers less than the amount reasonably owed under all the circumstances of which the insurer is aware."