Keeping The (Good) Faith: A Survey Of The Law For Avoiding Bad Faith In Handling Insurance Claims
[…] Again, a 60-day time limit on any demand for property damage coverage is a prerequisite under the statute, and the penalties for bad faith under this code section are capped at the amount of the loss plus 50% of the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney's fees in bringing the action.

  • Bad Faith under O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11

Finally, O.C.G.A. § 33-7-11(j) provides that "if the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this Code section within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under this Code section. The question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty, if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the original tort action."  This code section only applies to claims made under an automobile uninsured/ underinsured liability insurance policy.