Evolving Law Of Personal Guaranties And Development Loans
[…] To prove equitable estoppel, a party must show "first, a false representation or concealment of facts; second, it must be within the knowledge of the party making the one or concealing the other; third, the person affected thereby must be ignorant of the truth; fourth, the person seeking to influence the conduct of the other must act intentionally for that purpose; and, fifth, persons complaining shall have been induced to act by reason of such conduct of the other."  Kim v. Park, 277 Ga.App. 295, 296 (2006).

As to promissory estoppels, O.C.G.A. § 13-3-44 provides that "[a] promise which the promisor should reasonably expect to induce action or forbearance on the part of the promisee or a third person and which does induce such action or forbearance is binding if injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.  The remedy granted for breach may be limited as justice requires."  Put another way, "[u]nder Georgia law, promissory estoppel is a doctrine wherein consideration is supplied by the reliance of the promisee on the promise of another.