Evolving Law Of Personal Guaranties And Development Loans
[…] While injury to a surety/guarantor can work to release the guarantor, injury is not an absolute prerequisite to discharge under the statute.  Rather, an "act of the creditor, . . . which . . . increases [the surety's] risk or exposes him to greater liability" can equally effect a discharge of a personal guarantor under O.C.G.A. § 10-7-22.  However, where a party consents "to the change in the terms of the note in advance, it cannot be said that he was discharged by the increased risk."  Bank of Loganville v. Lisle, 187 Ga.App. 763, 764 (1988).

  • Statute of Frauds

O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30 provides that to be enforceable, "[a] promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another" or "[a]ny commitment to lend money" must be "in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him."  "This requirement has been interpreted to mandate further that a guaranty identify the debt, the principal debtor, the promisor, and the promisee."  Dabbs v. Key Equipment Finance, Inc., 303 Ga.App. 570, 572 (2010), Schroeder v. Hunter Douglas, Inc., 172 Ga.App. 897, 898 (1984).