Evolving Law Of Personal Guaranties And Development Loans
[…] Also, as with all contracts, parol evidence is generally inadmissible to vary the terms of a note or guaranty.  O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(1).  Present consideration is also an absolute necessity to all contracts, including notes and personal guaranties.

O.C.G.A. §§ 13-3-1, 13-3-40 and 13-5-9.  Finally, "[t]he contract of suretyship is one of strict law; and the surety's liability will not be extended by implication or interpretation."  O.C.G.A. § 10-7-3.

  • Potential Defenses to the Enforceability of Development Loans and Personal Guaranties
    1. The "Mutual Departure Doctrine"

    O.C.G.A. § 13-4-4 provides that "[w]here parties, in the course of the execution of a contract, depart from its terms and pay or receive money under such departure, before either can recover for failure to pursue the letter of the agreement, reasonable notice must be given to the other of intention to rely on the exact terms of the agreement. The contract will be suspended by the departure until such notice."  This statute has become known as the "mutual departure doctrine."